Meet the Team


OCS Staff Members

Senior Executive

Melissa Brown

Principal/Teacher

Glen Gray

Deputy Principal/TAS Coordinator
Construction VET Years 9-12, Stage 6 Sport

Steve Griffith

Business Manager

Executive

Cathy McPhee

Teacher/Junior School Coordinator
Drama K-2, PDH K-4, RFF K-4

Kath Berry

Teacher/Bembooka Coordinator
Science 9, Math 7, Biblical Studies st 6, Technology st 4

Sharyn Stockton

Teacher/Curriculum Coordinator K-12
English 9-10, Legal Studies 11–12, CaFS 12

Len Elliot

Teacher/Senior School Coordinator
Standard English Year 11, Advanced English Year 12, Extension English St 6, English St 5

Adrian Lee

Middle School Coordinator
PDHPE st 4, English St 4, St 5, St 6

Prep Staff

Rosa Cunial

Teacher

Olivia Honeysett

Prep Support

Junior Support Staff

Adam Osborn

Teacher Support

Leonie Green

Teacher Support

James Esson

Teacher Support

Kristina Stucken

Teacher Support

Teaching Staff

Kath Berry

Teacher/Bembooka Coordinator
Science 9, Math 7, Biblical Studies st 6, Technology st 4

Melissa Brown

Principal/Teacher

Cath Buchanan

Teacher
Year 1/2

Louise Childs

Teacher/Maths Coordinator
Maths 9 & 11, Extent Maths 11-12, Business Studies 11-12

Adrian Lee

Middle school Coordinator
PDHPE st 4, English St 4, St 5, St 6

Elise Honeysett

Teacher
Kindergarten

Peter Cooper

Teacher/Performing Arts Coordinator
Music K-10 & Drama St 6

Matt Cordery

Teacher
Year 6, Sport Team Leader

John Green

Teacher
Stage 2

Les Follent

Teacher
Stage 4 Science, St 5 Maths, CaFS Year 12, St 4 Biblical Studies St 5 STEM

Vicki George

Teacher
Drama 5-6, PDH, HSIE 6, RFF K-3

Glen Gray

Deputy Principal/TAS Coordinator
Construction VET Years 9-12, Stage 6 Sport

Nathan Gray

Teacher
Kindergarten

Helen Giger

Teacher
History 9-10, Drama 9-10, Geography 9-10, Advanced English 11, Mod Hist St 6

Jon Giger

Teacher
Maths 9, General Maths 11, St 6 Biblical Studies

Bill Hetherington

Teacher
Maths 8 & 10, Science 10, PDHPE 9, Biblical Studies 9

Dom Hutchinson

Teacher
PDHPE St 5 & St 6 10 & PASS 9-10

Melissa McGowen

Teacher
Auslan 5-8, English 7-8, Geography 7-8, History 7-8, Art 7-8, Biblical Studies 7-8, PDHPE St 4

Cathy McPhee

Teacher/Junior School Coordinator
Drama K-2, PDH K-4, RFF K-4

Emma Schmack

Teacher
Year 1

Leanne Schenkel

Teacher
Year 5

Glenda Schumann

Teacher
Science 7-8, Chemistry 12

Liz Seccombe

Teacher
Learning Support

Sharyn Stockton

Teacher/Curriculum Coordinator K-12
English 9-10, Legal Studies 11–12, CaFS 12

Stephen Toms

Teacher
Visual Arts 7-8, Technology 7-8, STEM St 5, Sport Stage 4-5, Biblical Studies 9-10

Brigitte Ward

Teacher
Learning Support, English Stage 4, Biblical Studies Stage 4

Sonya Wratten

Teacher
Food Tech Stage 5, Hospitality VET 10-12

Len Elliot

Teacher/Senior School Coordinator
Standard English Year 11, Advanced English Year 12, Extension English St 6, English St 5

Pippa Robinson

Teacher
Art Stage 4-5

Linda Filmer

Teacher
Year 2

Genna McMahon

Teacher
Year 3/4

Belinda Elliot

Teacher
Secondary Maths

Amanda Sims

Teacher
Stage 2

Admin Staff

Erin Gately

Principals Assistant

Elaine Cooper

Compliance Officer

Jenni da Silva

Registrar

Meriam Johnson

Science and Library Support

Cath Lawrence

Finance and Marketing Manager

Robyn Pierce

Finance Officer

Justin Dwyer

IT Systems Administrator

Jann Osborn

School Chaplain/Teacher Support

Bill Moxey

Music Tuition Coordinator

Brian Sims

Grounds Maintenance Staff

Steve Griffith

Business Manager

Kim Reilly

Receptionist


Orange Christian School